USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2019 USATF Marathon Trail Championships
Sunday, November 3, 2019 - Sunday, November 3, 2019
Moab Trail Marathon
Moab, UT




photos        in their words        results



PHOTOS (provided by Lin Gentling)



IN THEIR WORDS - Brittany Grant

Moab is one of my favorite places in the world to visit, but this was my first time getting to race in the area. The variety of terrain and views made the race go by relatively fast, I kind of wish I could have done the course at a leisurely pace because I kept wanting to stop and look around! I definitely wish I had done more time training for the variation in surfaces, the constant transitions from sand to slick rock was challenging since it’s not my usual training surface but it made me excited to incorporate sand repeats into my training the next time I do this race. Overall the atmosphere and camaraderie of the racers on the course was fantastic!


PACIFIC NORTHWEST RESULTS SCOREBOARD  complete results

WOMEN

Place

Masters Pl.

Name

Bib#

Age

City, State / USATF Association

Time

7

 

Brittany Grant

13

24

Port Townsend, WA / Pacific Northwest

4:32:28


COMPLETE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS (unofficial - as of November 5, 2019 official results have not been made available from USATF.  When they are available they will be posted here)

2019 USATF Marathon Trail Championships

November 3, 2019

Moab Trail Marathon  - Moab, UT

MEN

Place

Masters Pl.

Name

Bib#

Age

City, State / USATF Association

Time

1

 

Adam Peterman

568

24

Missoula, MT / Montana

2:57:28

2

 

Brian Whitfield

11

23

Gunnison, CO / Colorado

3:08:54

3

 

Jeshurun Small

5

21

Gunnison, CO / Colorado

3:10:19

4

 

Ryan Becker

3

25

Boulder, CO / Colorado

3:15:51

5

 

Jeason Murphy

12

39

Glenwood Springs, CO / Colorado

3:17:55

6

 

Michael Barlow

7

34

Aspen, CO / Colorado

3:18:52

7

 

Kieran Nay

9

20

Gunnison, CO / Colorado

3:22:22

8

 

Joshua Eberly

1

39

Gunnison, CO / Colorado

3:22:39

9

 

Andrew Wise

776

25

Denver, CO / Colorado

3:33:16

10

1st 40-44

Thomas Knowles

400

44

Oakland, NJ / New Jersey

3:42:35

11

1st 50-54

Dan Vega

22

52

Colorado Springs, CO / Colorado

3:43:39

12

1st 45-49

Jason Troxler

21

45

Flagstaff, AX / Arizona

3:45:47

13

2nd 50-54

Rob Decot

181

51

Flagstaff, AZ / Arizona

3:56:57

14

 

Oliver Knauer

25

25

Scottsdale, AZ / Arizona

3:57:51

15

 

Lucas Bergsten

85

15

Eagle, CO / Colorado

4:13:30

16

1st 55-59

Dan Nielsen

531

58

Avon, CO / Colorado

4:16:12

17

 

Phil Germakian

16

35

Longmont, CO / Colorado

4:19:53

18

2nd 55-59

Ben Kuster

413

55

Longmont, CO / Colorado

4:56:03

19

2nd 45-59

Steve Allen

42

45

Stansbury Park, UT / Utah

4:59:46

20

1st 60-64

Tom Neuman

528

64

Millcreek, UT / Utah

5:20:03

21

3rd 50-54

Eric Walecki

736

53

Durango, CO / Colorado

5:41:36

22

1st 65-69

Randall Emmons

213

67

Alamosa, CO / Colorado

5:56:34

23

3rd 45-49

Brian Pierce

576

46

Greensboro, NC / North Carolina

7:02:23

24

1st 75-79

Bill Faulkner

217

78

Broomfield, CO / Colorado

7:59:52

WOMEN

Place

Masters Pl.

Name

Bib#

Age

City, State / USATF Association

Time

1

 

Chessa Adsit-Morris

4

36

San Diego, CA / Pacific

3:40:31

2

 

Collier Lawrence

10

33

Bend, OR / Oregon

3:54:44

3

 

Tara Richardson

6

28

Glenwood Springs, CO / Colorado

3:56:43

4

 

Kylee Van Horn

725

33

Carbondale, CO / Colorado

4:04:19

5

 

Lindsey McDonald

14

28

Kansas City, MO / Missouri Valley

4:09:23

6

 

Amanda Sullivan

690

34

Jackson, WY / Wyoming

4:10:52

7

 

Brittany Grant

13

24

Port Townsend, WA / Pacific Northwest

4:32:28

8

 

Elle Walton

742

21

Portland, OR / Oregon

5:02:42

9

1st 60-64

Anita Rawlinson

597

63

Moab, UT / Montana

6:07:56

10

1st 65-69

Betty Wagner

735

68

Portland, OR / Oregon

6:31:17

11

2nd 60-64

Glenda Lainis

415

62

Boulder, CO / Colorado

6:48:57

12

1st 55-59

Susan Kendrick

385

57

Hayward, WI / Wisconsin

7:03:08