Borsheim's third place finish leads locals at National Junior Olympics in Alabama

12/13/2016
 
Ella BorsheimOn Saturday, 101 athletes and eight (8) teams from the Pacific Northwest association competed at the USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in Hoover, Alabama. A total of 3,061 athletes and 250 teams from all 50 states competed in the championships.  The races were conducted under cold and sunny conditions with temperatures for the early races in the high 20s and later races in the low 40s. 
 
Athletes earned spots on the starting line by either finishing in the top 30  (or as a member of a club that finished in the top 5) at the region 13 championships on November 19.
 
Races were contested in 6 age divisions (8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18) for boys and girls.  The top 25 finishers in each age division earned all-American status and the top 3 teams were presented with championship recognition during the post event awards ceremony.
 
Two locals, Ella Borsheim (Federal Way TC) and Julia Smith (Speed Unlimited) earned trips to the podium for their top 25 all-American finishes.

     
 
Borsheim, the region 13 champion, led all locals with her third place finish in the 11-12 girls race.  She covered the 3 km course in 11:22.  Joining her in the top 100 were Alivia Evans (Speed Unlimited) and Sloane Selenis (Rain City Flyers) in 49th and 71st, respectively.  A total of 389 girls finished the race; the largest girls race of the day.
 
In the 13-14 girls race, Smith (Speed Unlimited) finished 14th; running 14:21 on the 4 km course.  She led her team to a ninth place finish out of 31 teams.  The other scores for the team were Kathleen Riordan (51st), Lauren Lewis (91st), Jazmyn Stone (98th), and Miri Nakamura.  Other locals in the top 100 were Sarah Mirkin (Capitol Hill Cruisers; 31st) and Olivia Freeman (Rain City Flyers; 93rd).  A total of 376 girls finished the race.
 
The highest finish for a local boy was the 32nd place by Paul Secheyron (Cascade Striders) in the 9-10 boys race. He led his team to a ninth place team finish.   Shane Effgen (50th), Hudson Atrosh (Speed Unlimited; 71st) and William Lanser (94th) all finished in the top 100.  
 
In the 8u boys race, Quinten Brooks (Speed Unlimited) finished 35th and Hawker Nostrom (Federal Way TC) finished 44th.  In the 8u girls race Corinne Hudders (Rain City Flyers) and  Weijia Wu (Cascade Striders) led the way with 55th and 83rd place finishes, respectively.
 
The best team finish was the sixth place finish by the Cascade Striders in the 9-10 girls race.  They scored 187 points and were just 30 points behind the third place team.  They were led by Ava Borsheim, Ella’s little sister, who finished 78th, Sydney Collier (85th) and Julia Couch (93rd).  Also notching a top 100 finish was Elena Lovejoy (Rain City Flyers) in 88th place.
 
In the 11-12 boys race, Hayden Fisher (Federal Way TC), Michael Hanrahan (Skagit Swift), and Austin Kime (Snohomish TC) finished 54th, 87th, and 91st, respectively in a field of 401 finishers.
 
In the 15-16 division, Alexis Smith finished 35th in the girls race and Michael Lewis (Rain City Flyers) was 82nd in the boys race.
 
Below are all of the Pacific Northwest team finishes:
6    Cascade Striders (9-10 girls)
9    Speed Unlimited (13-14 girls)
9    Cascade Striders (9-10 boys)
19   Rain City Flyers (9-10 boys)
19   Speed Unlimited (11-12 girls)
22   Cascade Striders (13-14 girls)
24   Rain City Flyers (11-12 girls)
24   Rain City Flyers (13-14 girls)
 
The 2017 championships are slated for December 9 in Tallahassee, Florida.

media servies by